CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 851443

Mr. R.C. Willette
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of turbine components from Canada

Dear Mr. Willette:

In your letter dated April 11, 1990, on behalf of your client, Ralfor Steel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are carbon steel parts to be used on an impulse turbine in hydroelectric projects. They include an intermediate head cover, inner head cover, stay ring, scroll ring, and fixed guide vane.

The applicable subheading for the intermediate head cover and the inner head cover will be 8410.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydraulic turbines, water wheels and regulators therefor; parts thereof: parts, including regulators. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the stay ring, scroll ring, and fixed guide vane. Your request for a classification ruling on these parts should include a complete description as to how and where these items are used.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8410.90.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport